OK
In progress indicator

Asphodelus albus (White asphodel)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asphodelus albus

Other names

White asphodel, Rimmed lichen, White-flowered asphodel, Asphodelus delphinensis, Asphodelus sphaerocarpus, Asphodelus macrocarpus

Genus

Asphodelus Asphodelus

Species

A. albus - A. albus is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with linear, keeled, mid-green leaves and, in spring, erect, leafless stems bearing racemes of pink-veined, white flowers with prominent white or brown bracts.


Asphodelus albus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Veined, White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems or leave for attractive seedheads.

Propagation

Best to divided after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asphodelus albus (White asphodel) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate heavy, poorly-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asphodelus albus

Other names

White asphodel, Rimmed lichen, White-flowered asphodel, Asphodelus delphinensis, Asphodelus sphaerocarpus, Asphodelus macrocarpus

Genus

Asphodelus Asphodelus

Species

A. albus - A. albus is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennial with linear, keeled, mid-green leaves and, in spring, erect, leafless stems bearing racemes of pink-veined, white flowers with prominent white or brown bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Veined, White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back faded flower stems or leave for attractive seedheads.

Propagation

Best to divided after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asphodelus albus (White asphodel) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Gravel, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate heavy, poorly-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel