OK
In progress indicator

Aspidistra 'China Sun' (Aspidistra 'China Sun')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aspidistra 'China Sun'

Other names

Aspidistra 'China Sun', Cast iron plant 'China Sun', Aspidistra typica 'China Sun', Aspidistra sichuanensis 'China Sun', Aspidistra 'QCS-III-L'

Genus

Aspidistra Aspidistra

Variety or Cultivar

'China Sun' _ 'China Sun' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with pale yellow spots. Inconspicuous maroon flowers bloom at soil level in summer.


Aspidistra 'China Sun' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Spotted, Dark-green, Pale-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips , Vine weevil Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aspidistra 'China Sun' (Aspidistra 'China Sun') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in a sheltered, frost-free site in full or partial shade. Best in humus-rich, well-drained soil. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly. Leaves develop spots as they mature.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aspidistra 'China Sun'

Other names

Aspidistra 'China Sun', Cast iron plant 'China Sun', Aspidistra typica 'China Sun', Aspidistra sichuanensis 'China Sun', Aspidistra 'QCS-III-L'

Genus

Aspidistra Aspidistra

Variety or Cultivar

'China Sun' _ 'China Sun' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial bearing lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves with pale yellow spots. Inconspicuous maroon flowers bloom at soil level in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Maroon in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Spotted, Dark-green, Pale-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips , Vine weevil

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves to the base.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aspidistra 'China Sun' (Aspidistra 'China Sun') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in a sheltered, frost-free site in full or partial shade. Best in humus-rich, well-drained soil. Protect from frost or overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water moderately and feed monthly. Leaves develop spots as they mature.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel