OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium bulbiferum (Hen and chickens fern)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium bulbiferum

Other names

Hen and chickens fern, Mother spleenwort, New Zealand common spleenwort

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. bulbiferum - A. bulbiferum is an evergreen fern with soft, feathery dark green fronds.


Asplenium bulbiferum is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium bulbiferum (Hen and chickens fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. If planted inside under glass, plant in a mix of equal parts loam, coarse leaf mould, sharp sand and charcoal. Water moder

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asplenium bulbiferum

Other names

Hen and chickens fern, Mother spleenwort, New Zealand common spleenwort

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. bulbiferum - A. bulbiferum is an evergreen fern with soft, feathery dark green fronds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium bulbiferum (Hen and chickens fern) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Containers, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant outdoors in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. If planted inside under glass, plant in a mix of equal parts loam, coarse leaf mould, sharp sand and charcoal. Water moder

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Morgan Stanley Garden

Morgan Stanley is returning to Chelsea Flower Show for a third consecutive year with ‘The Morgan Stanley Garden’ designed by Chris Beardshaw. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel