OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium nidus (Bird's nest fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium nidus

Other names

Bird's nest fern, Asplenium ficifolium, Neottopteris nidus, Neottopteris mauritiana, Thamnopteris nidus, Bird nest fern

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. nidus - A. nidus is a slow-growing, rosette-forming, tender, evergreen fern with strap-shaped, glossy, undivided, bright green fronds.


Asplenium nidus is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Scale insects Leaf and bud eelworms , Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium nidus (Bird's nest fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, leaf mould or peat substitute, and charcoal in bright, filtered light & moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser at half-strength monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that tolerate dry shade.

Botanical name

Asplenium nidus

Other names

Bird's nest fern, Asplenium ficifolium, Neottopteris nidus, Neottopteris mauritiana, Thamnopteris nidus, Bird nest fern

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. nidus - A. nidus is a slow-growing, rosette-forming, tender, evergreen fern with strap-shaped, glossy, undivided, bright green fronds.

Native to

Tropical regions worldwide

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Arching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms , Scale insects

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation methods

Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium nidus (Bird's nest fern) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Indoor, Greenhouse, Foliage only, Containers, Conservatory

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Under glass, grow in equal mix loam, leaf mould or peat substitute, and charcoal in bright, filtered light & moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately and feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser at half-strength monthly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that tolerate dry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel