OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium rhizophyllum (Walking fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium rhizophyllum

Other names

Camptosorus rhizophyllus, Walking fern, Walking leaf fern, Walking spleenwort

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. rhizophyllum - A. rhizophyllum is a terrestrial, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern with red-flushed stems bearing tapered, triangular, lance-shaped, or linear, mid-green leaves, heart-shaped at the base.


Asplenium rhizophyllum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C as soon as ripe. Remove and pot up rooted plantlets.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium rhizophyllum (Walking fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, alkaline soil in shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Frond tips will root in contact with moist ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

Botanical name

Asplenium rhizophyllum

Other names

Camptosorus rhizophyllus, Walking fern, Walking leaf fern, Walking spleenwort

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. rhizophyllum - A. rhizophyllum is a terrestrial, deciduous to semi-evergreen fern with red-flushed stems bearing tapered, triangular, lance-shaped, or linear, mid-green leaves, heart-shaped at the base.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C as soon as ripe. Remove and pot up rooted plantlets.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium rhizophyllum (Walking fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, alkaline soil in shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Frond tips will root in contact with moist ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel