OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustatum' (Hart's tongue fern 'Angustatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustatum'

Other names

Hart's tongue fern 'Angustatum', Narrow hart's tongue fern 'Angustatum', Phyllitis scolopendrium 'Angustifolia', Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustifolia'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Angustatum' _ 'Angustatum' is an evergreen fern forming a rosette of erect to arching, narrow, leathery, glossy, bright green fronds with ruffled margins.


Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustatum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustatum' (Hart's tongue fern 'Angustatum') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Tolerates dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that tolerate dry shade.

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustatum'

Other names

Hart's tongue fern 'Angustatum', Narrow hart's tongue fern 'Angustatum', Phyllitis scolopendrium 'Angustifolia', Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustifolia'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Angustatum' _ 'Angustatum' is an evergreen fern forming a rosette of erect to arching, narrow, leathery, glossy, bright green fronds with ruffled margins.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Angustatum' (Hart's tongue fern 'Angustatum') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Tolerates dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that tolerate dry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Landform Garden Bar

By garden designer Rhiannon Williams. The Landform Garden Bar embraces a contemporary summer al fresco lifestyle and brings the inside out, using the garden as an extension of the home. read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC

By garden designer Chris Beardshaw. This garden reflects the Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children and aims to raise awareness of the NSPCC, the… read more

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel