OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium scolopendrium Cristatum Group (Hart's tongue fern Cristatum Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium Cristatum Group

Other names

Hart's tongue fern Cristatum Group, Asplenium scolopendrium 'Cristatum, Asplenium scolopendrium 'Crispum'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

Cristatum Group _ Cristatum Group are terrestrial, evergreen ferns forming rosettes of arching, glossy, bright green fronds with wavy margins and crested tips.


Asplenium scolopendrium Cristatum Group is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium Cristatum Group (Hart's tongue fern Cristatum Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damag. May be sensitive to fungicides. Will tolerate dry shade is mulched well and watered regularly during its first season after planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium Cristatum Group

Other names

Hart's tongue fern Cristatum Group, Asplenium scolopendrium 'Cristatum, Asplenium scolopendrium 'Crispum'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

Cristatum Group _ Cristatum Group are terrestrial, evergreen ferns forming rosettes of arching, glossy, bright green fronds with wavy margins and crested tips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium Cristatum Group (Hart's tongue fern Cristatum Group) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damag. May be sensitive to fungicides. Will tolerate dry shade is mulched well and watered regularly during its first season after planting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Tracy Edwards
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Front garden
Front garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel