OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum' (Forked hart's tongue fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum'

Other names

Forked hart's tongue fern, Hart's tongue fern 'Furcatum'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Furcatum' _ 'Furcatum' is a compact, terrestrial, evergreen fern forming a rosette of erect to arching, narrow, leathery, glossy, bright green fronds with deeply forked frond tips.


Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Rosette

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum' (Forked hart's tongue fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Tolerates dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that tolerate dry shade.

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum'

Other names

Forked hart's tongue fern, Hart's tongue fern 'Furcatum'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Furcatum' _ 'Furcatum' is a compact, terrestrial, evergreen fern forming a rosette of erect to arching, narrow, leathery, glossy, bright green fronds with deeply forked frond tips.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed as needed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Furcatum' (Forked hart's tongue fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Tolerates dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that tolerate dry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Chiswick Secret Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD.This long thin West London garden had lots of lovely mature trees providing a good structure, but a lot shade. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel