OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group (Hart's tongue fern Ramomarginatum Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group

Other names

Hart's tongue fern Ramomarginatum Group, Christ's hair Ramomarginatum Group, Horse tongue Ramomarginatum Group, Phyllitis scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group, Buttonhole Ramomarginatum Group, Asplenium scolopendrium 'Ramomarginatum', Asplenium scolopendrium 'Ramo-marginatum'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

Ramomarginatum Group _ Ramomarginatum Group is a rosette-forming, evergreen fern with upright, irregularly branched, toothed, lobed, or crested, bright green fronds.


Asplenium scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group (Hart's tongue fern Ramomarginatum Group) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Is able to handle dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group

Other names

Hart's tongue fern Ramomarginatum Group, Christ's hair Ramomarginatum Group, Horse tongue Ramomarginatum Group, Phyllitis scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group, Buttonhole Ramomarginatum Group, Asplenium scolopendrium 'Ramomarginatum', Asplenium scolopendrium 'Ramo-marginatum'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

Ramomarginatum Group _ Ramomarginatum Group is a rosette-forming, evergreen fern with upright, irregularly branched, toothed, lobed, or crested, bright green fronds.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium Ramomarginatum Group (Hart's tongue fern Ramomarginatum Group) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Is able to handle dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel