OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Undulata' (Udulating harts tongue fern)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Undulata'

Other names

Udulating harts tongue fern, Phyllitis scolopendrium 'Undulata'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Undulata' _ 'Undulata' is an is an evergreen fern forming a rosette of arching, rich green, fronds, with undulating margins.


Asplenium scolopendrium 'Undulata' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Undulata' (Udulating harts tongue fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Is able to handle dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Undulata'

Other names

Udulating harts tongue fern, Phyllitis scolopendrium 'Undulata'

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Variety or Cultivar

'Undulata' _ 'Undulata' is an is an evergreen fern forming a rosette of arching, rich green, fronds, with undulating margins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium scolopendrium 'Undulata' (Udulating harts tongue fern) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, but well-drained soil. Bright mid-day sun can cause damage, and can be sensitive to fungicides. Is able to handle dry shade but water regularly during the first season and mulch well.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(07/05/2011)

New spring growth April 2011 (24/04/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel