OK
In progress indicator

Asplenium x ebenoides (Dragontail fern )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asplenium x ebenoides

Other names

Dragontail fern , Dragon tail fern , Scott's spleenwort , Scott's spleenwort fern , Walking spleenwort

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. x ebenoides - A. x ebenoides is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen fern with upright to arching, light green fronds divided into narrowly triangular pinnae, typically undivided at the frond tips.


Asplenium x ebenoides is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C as soon as ripe. Remove and pot up rooted plantlets.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asplenium x ebenoides (Dragontail fern ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, alkaline to lightly acid soil in partial to full shade. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

Botanical name

Asplenium x ebenoides

Other names

Dragontail fern , Dragon tail fern , Scott's spleenwort , Scott's spleenwort fern , Walking spleenwort

Genus

Asplenium Asplenium

Species

A. x ebenoides - A. x ebenoides is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen fern with upright to arching, light green fronds divided into narrowly triangular pinnae, typically undivided at the frond tips.

Native to

Eastern United States, Southern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Light green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Sometimes affected by rust in damp winters.

General care

Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds should be removed.

Propagation

Sow spores at 15C as soon as ripe. Remove and pot up rooted plantlets.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asplenium x ebenoides (Dragontail fern ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, alkaline to lightly acid soil in partial to full shade. Water regularly in dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Hart's tongue ferns contrast well with more feathery ferns, that toleratedry shade.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel