OK
In progress indicator

Astelia banksii (Coastal astelia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astelia banksii

Other names

Coastal astelia, Shore kowharawhara

Genus

Astelia Astelia

Species

A. banksii - A. banksii is an evergreen perennial with silver, hairy, sword-like leaves and panicles of insignificant flowers in summer.


Astelia banksii is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Divide young plants in summer, or lift and divide established clumps in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astelia banksii (Coastal astelia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, loamy, acidic soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate drought and poor soils. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astelia banksii

Other names

Coastal astelia, Shore kowharawhara

Genus

Astelia Astelia

Species

A. banksii - A. banksii is an evergreen perennial with silver, hairy, sword-like leaves and panicles of insignificant flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Divide young plants in summer, or lift and divide established clumps in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astelia banksii (Coastal astelia) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moist, loamy, acidic soil, preferably in full sun. Will tolerate drought and poor soils. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Moving astelia silver spear

I have an Astelia in my garden that is now far too big for my garden (about 1m high x 1.5m wide. I suspect it's going to be hard to dig up so I wondered if I can cut the leaves back to make it easier… read more

frost damage

the frost seems to have gotten hold, will it recover come the warmer weather?? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Astelia banksii (Coastal astelia)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Modern Garden Design in Essex

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. The design aimed to provide a low maintenance extension of the fresh and breezy style of the interior of this family home.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel