OK
In progress indicator

Astelia chathamica (Silver spear)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astelia chathamica

Other names

Silver spear, Maori flax

Genus

Astelia Astelia

Species

A. chathamica - A. chathamica is a hardy, clump-forming perennial with long, silvery spear shaped leaves, and occassional yellow flowers from female plants followed by orange berries.


Astelia chathamica is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astelia chathamica (Silver spear) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Astelia chathamica

Other names

Silver spear, Maori flax

Genus

Astelia Astelia

Species

A. chathamica - A. chathamica is a hardy, clump-forming perennial with long, silvery spear shaped leaves, and occassional yellow flowers from female plants followed by orange berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astelia chathamica (Silver spear) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

View all 25 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel