OK
In progress indicator

Astelia 'Silver Shadow' (Silver spear 'Silver Shadow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astelia 'Silver Shadow'

Other names

Silver spear 'Silver Shadow', Bush flax 'Silver Shadow'

Genus

Astelia Astelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Shadow' _ 'Silver Shadow' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, spear-shaped, pointed, silvery, grey-green leaves and, occasionally in summer, long-stalked, open panicles of yellow flowers followed by orange fruit on female plants.


Astelia 'Silver Shadow' is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astelia 'Silver Shadow' (Silver spear 'Silver Shadow') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astelia 'Silver Shadow'

Other names

Silver spear 'Silver Shadow', Bush flax 'Silver Shadow'

Genus

Astelia Astelia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Shadow' _ 'Silver Shadow' is a borderline hardy, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, spear-shaped, pointed, silvery, grey-green leaves and, occasionally in summer, long-stalked, open panicles of yellow flowers followed by orange fruit on female plants.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astelia 'Silver Shadow' (Silver spear 'Silver Shadow') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Foliage may be damaged by cold winds and hard frosts.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susi B
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

On the Edge Garden

The garden, On The Edge, has been designed by RHS Chelsea Flower Show Gold Winner Frederic Whyte and built by Charles Benton, of co-sponsors Benton Landscapes. read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel