OK
In progress indicator

Aster alpinus (Blue alpine daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aster alpinus

Other names

Blue alpine daisy, Rock aster

Genus

Aster Aster

Species

A. alpinus - A. alpinus has narrow dark green leaves and blue-violet daisy-like flowerheads with a yellow centre.


Aster alpinus is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Yellow, Purple in Summer; Yellow, Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aster alpinus (Blue alpine daisy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aster alpinus

Other names

Blue alpine daisy, Rock aster

Genus

Aster Aster

Species

A. alpinus - A. alpinus has narrow dark green leaves and blue-violet daisy-like flowerheads with a yellow centre.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Yellow, Purple in Summer; Yellow, Purple, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aster alpinus (Blue alpine daisy) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Front Garden
My Front Garden
Bill Sheppard
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel