OK
In progress indicator

Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schone' (Alpine aster 'Dunkle Schone')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schone'

Other names

Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schöne', Alpine aster 'Dunkle Schone', Aster alpinus 'Dark Beauty'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'Dunkle Schone' _ 'Dunkle Schone' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with small, spoon- or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect stems bearing daisy-like, deep purple flowers with yellow centres.


Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schone' is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schone' (Alpine aster 'Dunkle Schone') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schone'

Other names

Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schöne', Alpine aster 'Dunkle Schone', Aster alpinus 'Dark Beauty'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'Dunkle Schone' _ 'Dunkle Schone' is a compact, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with small, spoon- or lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, erect stems bearing daisy-like, deep purple flowers with yellow centres.

Native to

Alps, Pyrenees

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aster alpinus 'Dunkle Schone' (Alpine aster 'Dunkle Schone') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open, sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel