OK
In progress indicator

Aster amellus 'Sonora' (Italian aster 'Sonora')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aster amellus 'Sonora'

Other names

Italian aster 'Sonora', Italian starwort 'Sonora', Michelmas daisy 'Sonora'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonora' _ 'Sonora' is a compact, erect, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose clusters of violet flowerheads with yellow centres.


Aster amellus 'Sonora' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Leaf and bud eelworms , Aphids Snails , Slugs , Leaf and bud eelworms , Aphids

Diseases

Mildew resistant

Leaf spot , Grey mould , Fusarium wilt Leaf spot , Grey mould , Fusarium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aster amellus 'Sonora' (Italian aster 'Sonora') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position. Best in alkaline soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aster amellus 'Sonora'

Other names

Italian aster 'Sonora', Italian starwort 'Sonora', Michelmas daisy 'Sonora'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'Sonora' _ 'Sonora' is a compact, erect, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, from late summer into autumn, loose clusters of violet flowerheads with yellow centres.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Violet in Summer; Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Snails , Slugs , Leaf and bud eelworms , Aphids

Diseases

Mildew resistant

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Grey mould , Fusarium wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aster amellus 'Sonora' (Italian aster 'Sonora') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position. Best in alkaline soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel