OK
In progress indicator

Aster 'La Vista' (Michaelmas daisy 'La Vista')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aster 'La Vista'

Other names

China Aster 'La Vista', Michaelmas daisy 'La Vista'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'La Vista' _ 'La Vista' is an upright, bushy plant with slender green leaves and, in summer and autumn, double flowers in shades of pink, violet-blue and white, all with yellow centres.


Aster 'La Vista' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect, Rounded, Upright

Flower

Blue, White, Violet, Pink in Summer; Pink, Blue, White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aster 'La Vista' (Michaelmas daisy 'La Vista') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aster 'La Vista'

Other names

China Aster 'La Vista', Michaelmas daisy 'La Vista'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'La Vista' _ 'La Vista' is an upright, bushy plant with slender green leaves and, in summer and autumn, double flowers in shades of pink, violet-blue and white, all with yellow centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Erect, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Violet, Pink in Summer; Pink, Blue, White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aster 'La Vista' (Michaelmas daisy 'La Vista') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel