OK
In progress indicator

Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis (Horizontal aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis

Other names

Aster lateriflorus 'Horizontalis', Horizontal aster, Calico aster 'Horizontalis'

Genus

Aster Aster

Species

A. lateriflorus var. horizontalis - A. lateriflorus var. horizontalis is a clump-forming perennial with widely spreading, purple stems bearing linear, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into mid-autumn, white, sometimes pink-flushed flower heads with pink centres.


Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed pink, White, Pink in Summer; White, Pink, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.

Propagation

Divide, preferably in spring, but can be done in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis (Horizontal aster) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis

Other names

Aster lateriflorus 'Horizontalis', Horizontal aster, Calico aster 'Horizontalis'

Genus

Aster Aster

Species

A. lateriflorus var. horizontalis - A. lateriflorus var. horizontalis is a clump-forming perennial with widely spreading, purple stems bearing linear, dark green leaves and, from midsummer into mid-autumn, white, sometimes pink-flushed flower heads with pink centres.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White, Pink in Summer; White, Pink, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Mulch after cutting back in late autumn. This cultivar can be cut or pinched back in early summer to encourage a bushier, compact form and later flowers.

Propagation

Divide, preferably in spring, but can be done in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aster lateriflorus var. horizontalis (Horizontal aster) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, moist soil in partial shade. Will tolerate well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Alkaline

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral, Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel