OK
In progress indicator

Aster novi-belgii 'Alice Haslam' (Michelmas daisy 'Alice Haslam')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Aster novi-belgii 'Alice Haslam'

Other names

Michelmas daisy 'Alice Haslam', New York aster 'Alice Haslam'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'Alice Haslam' _ 'Alice Haslam' is a compact, bushy, wide-spreading, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and panicles of single, red to reddish-pink flower heads from late summer to mid-autumn.


Aster novi-belgii 'Alice Haslam' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Compact, Bushy

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Aster novi-belgii 'Alice Haslam' (Michelmas daisy 'Alice Haslam') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Aster novi-belgii 'Alice Haslam'

Other names

Michelmas daisy 'Alice Haslam', New York aster 'Alice Haslam'

Genus

Aster Aster

Variety or Cultivar

'Alice Haslam' _ 'Alice Haslam' is a compact, bushy, wide-spreading, deciduous perennial with slender, branching stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and panicles of single, red to reddish-pink flower heads from late summer to mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Compact, Bushy


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Pest free, may suffer from slugs on new growth.

Specific pests

Aphids , Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide every third year to maintain vigour.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Aster novi-belgii 'Alice Haslam' (Michelmas daisy 'Alice Haslam') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel