OK
In progress indicator

Asteranthera ovata (Estrellita)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asteranthera ovata

Other names

Estrellita, Columnea ovata, Asteranthera chiloensis

Genus

Asteranthera Asteranthera

Species

A. ovata - A. ovata is a self-clinging, branching, borderline hardy, evergreen climber with rounded to ovate, bristly, toothed, dark green leaves and tubular, softly hairy, white-marked, red flowers with spreading petal lobes.


Asteranthera ovata is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Veined, Flushed white, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Typically needs little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asteranthera ovata (Estrellita) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In very cold areas, grow in a cool greenhouse or conservatory in ericaceous compost in full light with moderate humidity and shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, requires a cool, humid climate in moderately fertile, acid soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Grow up a tree, on a shaded wall, or over logs in woodland.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Asteranthera ovata

Other names

Estrellita, Columnea ovata, Asteranthera chiloensis

Genus

Asteranthera Asteranthera

Species

A. ovata - A. ovata is a self-clinging, branching, borderline hardy, evergreen climber with rounded to ovate, bristly, toothed, dark green leaves and tubular, softly hairy, white-marked, red flowers with spreading petal lobes.

Native to

Argentina, Chile

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Veined, Flushed white, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Typically needs little to no pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asteranthera ovata (Estrellita) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In very cold areas, grow in a cool greenhouse or conservatory in ericaceous compost in full light with moderate humidity and shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, requires a cool, humid climate in moderately fertile, acid soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Grow up a tree, on a shaded wall, or over logs in woodland.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel