OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe (any variety) (Astilbe (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe (any variety)

Other names

Astilbe (any variety), False goat's beard (any variety)

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

Astilbe (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Astilbe (False goat's beard), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Astilbe (any variety) are clump- or mound-forming, deciduous perennials with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, deeply-divided, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing branched, triangular panicles of flowers in shades of red, purple, pink, or white.


Astilbe (any variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe (any variety) (Astilbe (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe (any variety)

Other names

Astilbe (any variety), False goat's beard (any variety)

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

Astilbe (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Astilbe (False goat's beard), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Astilbe (any variety) are clump- or mound-forming, deciduous perennials with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, deeply-divided, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing branched, triangular panicles of flowers in shades of red, purple, pink, or white.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe (any variety) (Astilbe (any variety)) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel