OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst', Astilbe 'Color Flash', Astilbe 'Colour Flash'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Beauty of Ernst' _ 'Beauty of Ernst' is a dense, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with toothed, divided leaves, bright green when young, burgundy, purple and green when mature, turning gold, orange, and russet in autumn. Upright to arching, branched panicles of pale pink flowers bloom in early summer.


Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst' (x arendsii) is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Green, Dark-red, Purple in Summer; Reddish-brown, Orange, Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst', Astilbe 'Color Flash', Astilbe 'Colour Flash'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Beauty of Ernst' _ 'Beauty of Ernst' is a dense, upright, bushy, deciduous perennial with toothed, divided leaves, bright green when young, burgundy, purple and green when mature, turning gold, orange, and russet in autumn. Upright to arching, branched panicles of pale pink flowers bloom in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Dense, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Green, Dark-red, Purple in Summer; Reddish-brown, Orange, Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Beauty of Ernst') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Neversay
My Garden
My Garden
Dave & Jane Sinnett

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel