OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty', False spirea 'Bressingham Beauty', False goat's beard 'Bressingham Beauty'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham Beauty' _ 'Bressingham Beauty' is a tall, spreading, deciduous perennial with bronze-flushed, mid-green leaves divided into three ovate to lance-shaped leaflets and panicles of bright pink flowers in midsummer.


Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty' (x arendsii) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich or boggy soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years and discard old, woody rhizomes to maintain vigour. Young foliage may be damaged by frost.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty', False spirea 'Bressingham Beauty', False goat's beard 'Bressingham Beauty'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Bressingham Beauty' _ 'Bressingham Beauty' is a tall, spreading, deciduous perennial with bronze-flushed, mid-green leaves divided into three ovate to lance-shaped leaflets and panicles of bright pink flowers in midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Bressingham Beauty') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich or boggy soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years and discard old, woody rhizomes to maintain vigour. Young foliage may be damaged by frost.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Bressingham Beauty

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Kevin Murthwaite
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel