OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe 'Bumalda' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Bumalda' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Bumalda' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Bumalda' , False goat's beard 'Bumalda' , False spirea 'Bumalda'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Bumalda' _ 'Bumalda' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with toothed, deeply-divided, red-bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, branched panicles of white flowers that age pale pink.


Astilbe 'Bumalda' (x arendsii) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe 'Bumalda' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Bumalda' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Bumalda' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Bumalda' , False goat's beard 'Bumalda' , False spirea 'Bumalda'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Bumalda' _ 'Bumalda' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with toothed, deeply-divided, red-bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, branched panicles of white flowers that age pale pink.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Spring; Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Summer; Flushed red, Dark-green, Flushed bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe 'Bumalda' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Bumalda' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sally

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more

Encore, A Music Lovers Garden

read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel