OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe chinensis (Chinese astilbe )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe chinensis

Other names

Chinese astilbe , False goat's beard, False spirea

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Species

A. chinensis - A. chinensis is vigorous, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with toothed, softly hairy, dark green leaves divided into three leaflets and upright, dense panicles of pale pink flowers in late summer.


Astilbe chinensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe chinensis (Chinese astilbe ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe chinensis

Other names

Chinese astilbe , False goat's beard, False spirea

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Species

A. chinensis - A. chinensis is vigorous, upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with toothed, softly hairy, dark green leaves divided into three leaflets and upright, dense panicles of pale pink flowers in late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe chinensis (Chinese astilbe ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Show gardens: 60┬░EAST a Garden between Continents

Designed by Ekaterina Zasukhina with Carly Kershaw. Over the centuries travellers from both east and west have collided at longitude 60°, the Ural mountains, where cultures and… read more

Wuhan Water Garden, China

Designed by architect Laurie Chetwood and landscape architect Patrick Collins. Designed to be walked around and viewed from all sides, the garden represents a journey through the contrasting natural… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel