OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe chinensis var. pumila (Dwarf chinese astilbe)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe chinensis var. pumila

Other names

Dwarf chinese astilbe, Astilbe chinensis 'pumila'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Species

A. chinensis var. pumila - A. chinensis var. pumila is perennial with feathery plumes of tiny, densely clustered, dark pink flowers in late summer.


Astilbe chinensis var. pumila is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe chinensis var. pumila (Dwarf chinese astilbe) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist or boggy situations, as this plant is not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe chinensis var. pumila

Other names

Dwarf chinese astilbe, Astilbe chinensis 'pumila'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Species

A. chinensis var. pumila - A. chinensis var. pumila is perennial with feathery plumes of tiny, densely clustered, dark pink flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe chinensis var. pumila (Dwarf chinese astilbe) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist or boggy situations, as this plant is not suitable for soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Astilbe chinensis var. pumila (Dwarf chinese astilbe) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Astilbe chinensis var. pumila (Dwarf chinese astilbe)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Jaeger
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel