OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze' (Chinese astilbe 'Purpurlanze')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze'

Other names

Chinese astilbe 'Purpurlanze', Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purple Lance'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurlanze' _ 'Purpurlanze' is a tall, vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with toothed, hairy, mid-green leaves divided into three leaflets and, from late summer to early autumn, narrow, erect, dense panicles of red buds opening to reddish-purple flowers.


Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze' (Chinese astilbe 'Purpurlanze') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs partial shade if the soil is likely to dry out in summer. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze'

Other names

Chinese astilbe 'Purpurlanze', Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purple Lance'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurlanze' _ 'Purpurlanze' is a tall, vigorous, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with toothed, hairy, mid-green leaves divided into three leaflets and, from late summer to early autumn, narrow, erect, dense panicles of red buds opening to reddish-purple flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe chinensis var. taquetii 'Purpurlanze' (Chinese astilbe 'Purpurlanze') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Needs partial shade if the soil is likely to dry out in summer. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The South West Water Green Garden

By Devon garden designer Tom Simpson. The garden, designed by Tom, aged 28 from Kingswear near Dartmouth, showcases many of the attributes of a sustainable rain garden, treating water as a precious… read more

Silk Road Garden Chengdu China Show Garden

By garden designers Laurie Chetwood and Patrick Collins. The Silk Road Garden is inspired by the rich history and culture of Chengdu, capital of the ancient Chinese Shu kingdom, and since ancient … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel