OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom' (Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom'

Other names

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom', False spirea 'Elizabeth Bloom'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Elizabeth Bloom' _ 'Elizabeth Bloom' features graceful, rich pink flower spikes accented against fine deep green leaves for illuminating shady borders.


Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

In cold areas, do not cut back until early spring. Old foliage may help to protect the plant from winter damage.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring. Pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom' (Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not thrive in soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom'

Other names

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom', False spirea 'Elizabeth Bloom'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Elizabeth Bloom' _ 'Elizabeth Bloom' features graceful, rich pink flower spikes accented against fine deep green leaves for illuminating shady borders.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

In cold areas, do not cut back until early spring. Old foliage may help to protect the plant from winter damage.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring. Pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom' (Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Will not thrive in soils that dry out. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Astilbe 'Elizabeth Bloom' (02/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel