OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe 'Federsee' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Federsee' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Federsee' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Federsee' , False goat's beard 'Federsee' , False spirea 'Federsee' , Astilbe 'Catherine Deneuve'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Federsee' _ 'Federsee' is a tall, clump-forming perennial with divided dark green leaves and panicles of bright rose-pink flowers in midsummer.


Astilbe 'Federsee' (x arendsii) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Spent flower heads can be removed after flowering or allowed to remain for late season interest. Do not cut back until early spring. Old foliage may help to protect the plant from winter damage in cold areas.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring. Pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe 'Federsee' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Federsee' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich or boggy soil in full sun. For drier soils, grow in partial shade. Divide every three to four years and discard old, woody rhizomes to maintain vigour. Young foliage may be damaged by frost.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Federsee' (x arendsii)

Other names

Astilbe 'Federsee' , False goat's beard 'Federsee' , False spirea 'Federsee' , Astilbe 'Catherine Deneuve'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Federsee' _ 'Federsee' is a tall, clump-forming perennial with divided dark green leaves and panicles of bright rose-pink flowers in midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Spent flower heads can be removed after flowering or allowed to remain for late season interest. Do not cut back until early spring. Old foliage may help to protect the plant from winter damage in cold areas.

Propagation

Divide in late winter or early spring. Pot divisions under glass and plant out in late spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe 'Federsee' (x arendsii) (Astilbe 'Federsee' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich or boggy soil in full sun. For drier soils, grow in partial shade. Divide every three to four years and discard old, woody rhizomes to maintain vigour. Young foliage may be damaged by frost.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Paula

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel