OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe japonica 'Europa' (Astilbe 'Europa')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe japonica 'Europa'

Other names

Spirea 'Europa' , Astilbe 'Europa', Feather flower 'Europa'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Europa' _ 'Europa' is a perennial with feathery fern-like foliage, which unfurls in spring, followed in late spring and summer with plumes of soft pink flowers.


Astilbe japonica 'Europa' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe japonica 'Europa' (Astilbe 'Europa') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe japonica 'Europa'

Other names

Spirea 'Europa' , Astilbe 'Europa', Feather flower 'Europa'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Europa' _ 'Europa' is a perennial with feathery fern-like foliage, which unfurls in spring, followed in late spring and summer with plumes of soft pink flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe japonica 'Europa' (Astilbe 'Europa') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
David Redfern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel