OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe simplicifolia 'Inshriach Pink' (Astilbe 'Inshriach Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe simplicifolia 'Inshriach Pink'

Other names

Astilbe 'Inshriach Pink', False goat's beard 'Inshriach Pink', False spirea 'Inshriach Pink'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Inshriach Pink' _ 'Inshriach Pink' is an upright, clump-forming dwarf perennial with deeply divided dark green leaves in summer turning bronze in autumn and spikes of pale pink flowers in summer.


Astilbe simplicifolia 'Inshriach Pink' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe simplicifolia 'Inshriach Pink' (Astilbe 'Inshriach Pink') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers shady, moist acidic sites but needs good drainage in winter. Can grow in direct sun with constant moisture. Will grow in drier soils if watered. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe simplicifolia 'Inshriach Pink'

Other names

Astilbe 'Inshriach Pink', False goat's beard 'Inshriach Pink', False spirea 'Inshriach Pink'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Inshriach Pink' _ 'Inshriach Pink' is an upright, clump-forming dwarf perennial with deeply divided dark green leaves in summer turning bronze in autumn and spikes of pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Bronze in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe simplicifolia 'Inshriach Pink' (Astilbe 'Inshriach Pink') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Rock, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers shady, moist acidic sites but needs good drainage in winter. Can grow in direct sun with constant moisture. Will grow in drier soils if watered. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel