OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe simplicifolia 'William Buchanan' (Astilbe 'William Buchanan' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe simplicifolia 'William Buchanan'

Other names

Astilbe 'William Buchanan' , False goat's beard 'William Buchanan' , Astilbe 'Willie Buchanan'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'William Buchanan' _ 'William Buchanan', a mid season flowering variety, is a compact, semi-dwarf perennial with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and erect panicles of creamy-white or pale pink flowers in summer.


Astilbe simplicifolia 'William Buchanan' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Cream, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe simplicifolia 'William Buchanan' (Astilbe 'William Buchanan' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe simplicifolia 'William Buchanan'

Other names

Astilbe 'William Buchanan' , False goat's beard 'William Buchanan' , Astilbe 'Willie Buchanan'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'William Buchanan' _ 'William Buchanan', a mid season flowering variety, is a compact, semi-dwarf perennial with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and erect panicles of creamy-white or pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe simplicifolia 'William Buchanan' (Astilbe 'William Buchanan' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel