OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe 'Sprite' (simplicifolia hybrid) (Astilbe 'Sprite')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Sprite' (simplicifolia hybrid)

Other names

Astilbe 'Sprite', Astilbe simplicifolia 'Sprite'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Sprite' _ 'Sprite' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, dark green leaves and open, feathery panicles of small, pale pink flowers in summer followed by attractive seed-heads.


Astilbe 'Sprite' (simplicifolia hybrid) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe 'Sprite' (simplicifolia hybrid) (Astilbe 'Sprite') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe 'Sprite' (simplicifolia hybrid)

Other names

Astilbe 'Sprite', Astilbe simplicifolia 'Sprite'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Sprite' _ 'Sprite' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, dark green leaves and open, feathery panicles of small, pale pink flowers in summer followed by attractive seed-heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe 'Sprite' (simplicifolia hybrid) (Astilbe 'Sprite') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
HELEN
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel