OK
In progress indicator

Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' (Astilbe 'Bridal Veil' )

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil'

Other names

Astilbe 'Bridal Veil' , Astilbe 'Brautschleier'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Bridal Veil' _ 'Bridal Veil', a mid season flowering variety, is a compact, semi-dwarf perennial with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and erect panicles of pure white flowers in summer.


Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' (Astilbe 'Bridal Veil' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil'

Other names

Astilbe 'Bridal Veil' , Astilbe 'Brautschleier'

Genus

Astilbe Astilbe

Variety or Cultivar

'Bridal Veil' _ 'Bridal Veil', a mid season flowering variety, is a compact, semi-dwarf perennial with deeply-divided, deep green leaves and erect panicles of pure white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' (Astilbe 'Bridal Veil' ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Divide every three to four years to maintain vigour.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Plant astilbes with hostas and border phlox, which both like the same damp, shady conditions.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

astilbe

Hi I have two astilbes in my garden, one is a lovely cream colour and the other one is a deep red. Over the winter they have dried out and now have dried twigs on them. There seems to be new growth… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Astilbe x arendsii 'Bridal Veil' (Astilbe 'Bridal Veil' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

'Space Within' Mindfulness Garden

Created by garden designer Rae Wilkinson the ‘Space Within’ garden at RHS Chatsworth Flower Show 2019, won an RHS Gold Medal, Best in Category and People’s Choice awards. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel