OK
In progress indicator

Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astilboides tabularis

Other names

Common astilboides, Rodgersia tabularis , Shieldleaf

Genus

Astilboides Astilboides

Species

A. tabularis - A. tabularis is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial with large, round, hairy, light green leaves borne on long stalks and panicles of small, creamy-white flowes in early and midsummer.


Astilboides tabularis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in part shade. Will not tolerate boggy or drought conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astilboides tabularis

Other names

Common astilboides, Rodgersia tabularis , Shieldleaf

Genus

Astilboides Astilboides

Species

A. tabularis - A. tabularis is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial with large, round, hairy, light green leaves borne on long stalks and panicles of small, creamy-white flowes in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in part shade. Will not tolerate boggy or drought conditions.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides)

Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides)

Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides)

(04/06/2010)

(18/01/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides) has been used in The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Astilboides tabularis (Common astilboides)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The MEDITE SMARTPLY Building the Future Garden

This garden is a celebration of the brand’s commitment to sustainability, longevity and wellness; for people and the planet and is designed by multi award-winning garden designer Sarah Eberle… read more

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

The Foreign & Colonial Investments' Garden by Thomas Hoblyn

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel