OK
In progress indicator

Astragalus angustifolius (Narrow-leaf milk vetch)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astragalus angustifolius

Other names

Narrow-leaf milk vetch, Narrow leaf milk vetch

Genus

Astragalus Astragalus

Species

A. angustifolius - A. angustifolius is a slow-growing, mat- or mound-forming, spiny, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to elliptic, hairy, grey-green leaves and racemes of pea-like, white, pale yellow, or pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Astragalus angustifolius is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-yellow, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or cold stratify and sow in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astragalus angustifolius (Narrow-leaf milk vetch) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, gritty, sharply-drained soils in full sun. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. In an alpine house, grow in full light in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost and one part coarse grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Astragalus angustifolius

Other names

Narrow-leaf milk vetch, Narrow leaf milk vetch

Genus

Astragalus Astragalus

Species

A. angustifolius - A. angustifolius is a slow-growing, mat- or mound-forming, spiny, deciduous shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to elliptic, hairy, grey-green leaves and racemes of pea-like, white, pale yellow, or pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Albania, Bulgaria, Crete, Greece, Macedonia, Turkey

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow, Pale-pink, White in Spring; White, Pale-yellow, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn or cold stratify and sow in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astragalus angustifolius (Narrow-leaf milk vetch) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, gritty, sharply-drained soils in full sun. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet. In an alpine house, grow in full light in a mix of 3 parts loam-based compost and one part coarse grit.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel