OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia 'Buckland' (Masterwort 'Buckland')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2ft 11in
Max height
1ft 6in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Buckland'

Other names

Masterwort 'Buckland', Astrantia major 'Buckland'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Buckland' _ 'Buckland' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and pale pink flowers surrounded by green-tipped, white bracts in summer.


Astrantia 'Buckland' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia 'Buckland' (Masterwort 'Buckland') will reach a height of 2ft 11in and a spread of 1ft 6in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Buckland'

Other names

Masterwort 'Buckland', Astrantia major 'Buckland'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Buckland' _ 'Buckland' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, mid-green leaves and pale pink flowers surrounded by green-tipped, white bracts in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia 'Buckland' (Masterwort 'Buckland') will reach a height of 2ft 11in and a spread of 1ft 6in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

astrantia Major Buckland

Loves dappled shade. Is taller and less bushy than other astrantias in my garden, and is a brilliant mixer. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Astrantia 'Buckland' (Masterwort 'Buckland')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
Gorsty Meadow
Gorsty Meadow
Jan Moreau
Ian's Back Garden
Ian's Back Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
Waldegrave Road
Waldegrave Road
Ali Gilbert
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
Fleur Bugg

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel