OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia 'Carmine Crown' (Masterwort 'Carmine Crown')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.7m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Carmine Crown'

Other names

Masterwort 'Carmine Crown', Astrantia major 'Carmine Crown'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Carmine Crown' _ 'Carmine Crown' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, deeply lobed, bright green leaves and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing umbels of tiny, red-tipped, white flowers surrounded by prominent, lance-shaped, dark red bracts.


Astrantia 'Carmine Crown' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation

May self-seed. Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia 'Carmine Crown' (Masterwort 'Carmine Crown') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Carmine Crown'

Other names

Masterwort 'Carmine Crown', Astrantia major 'Carmine Crown'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Carmine Crown' _ 'Carmine Crown' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, deeply lobed, bright green leaves and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing umbels of tiny, red-tipped, white flowers surrounded by prominent, lance-shaped, dark red bracts.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation

May self-seed. Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia 'Carmine Crown' (Masterwort 'Carmine Crown') will reach a height of 0.7m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel