OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia 'Hadspen Blood' (Masterwort 'Hadspen Blood')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Hadspen Blood'

Other names

Masterwort 'Hadspen Blood', Astrantia major 'Hadspen Blood'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hadspen Blood' _ 'Hadspen Blood' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, toothed, veined, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing umbels of tiny, reddish-purple flowers surrounded by prominent, lance-shaped, reddish-purple bracts.


Astrantia 'Hadspen Blood' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation

May self-seed. Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia 'Hadspen Blood' (Masterwort 'Hadspen Blood') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Hadspen Blood'

Other names

Masterwort 'Hadspen Blood', Astrantia major 'Hadspen Blood'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Hadspen Blood' _ 'Hadspen Blood' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with palmate, toothed, veined, dark green leaves and, in summer, erect, branching stems bearing umbels of tiny, reddish-purple flowers surrounded by prominent, lance-shaped, reddish-purple bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation

May self-seed. Seedlings will not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia 'Hadspen Blood' (Masterwort 'Hadspen Blood') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

A view from above of my plant which I found at a Rare Plant Fair last year

Named after Hadspen where iI used to live in Somerset 65 years ago!

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Luciano Giubbilei

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel