OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia major 'Claret' (Masterwort 'Claret')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia major 'Claret'

Other names

Masterwort 'Claret', Astrantia 'Claret'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Claret' _ 'Claret' is an herbaceous perennial with palmately divided leaves, branching stems bearing umbels of red pin cushion flowers in summer.


Astrantia major 'Claret' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Green in Spring; Variegated, Green, Cream in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia major 'Claret' (Masterwort 'Claret') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia major 'Claret'

Other names

Masterwort 'Claret', Astrantia 'Claret'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Claret' _ 'Claret' is an herbaceous perennial with palmately divided leaves, branching stems bearing umbels of red pin cushion flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Green in Spring; Variegated, Green, Cream in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia major 'Claret' (Masterwort 'Claret') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann Davies
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
Coleman
Coleman
jcoleman
Kierfiold Garden
Kierfiold Garden
fiona smith
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Erica Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Marcus Bentley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Crest Nicholson Livewell Garden

Crest Nicholson will showcase its wellness themed garden at this year’s RHS Hampton Court Garden Festival. The Crest Nicholson ‘livewell garden’ is a small public park designed by… read more

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more

Large Family Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. This large, sloping family garden in Middlesex cleverly combines both contemporary and traditional styles, divided by evergreen yew hedging. read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

View all 18 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel