OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia major 'Large White' (Masterwort 'Large White')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia major 'Large White'

Other names

Astrantia major 'Large White 2000010179', Masterwort 'Large White'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Large White' _ 'Large White' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, mid- to dark green leaves and branching stems bearing umbels of large white flowers with conspicuous green-tipped, white bracts in summer.


Astrantia major 'Large White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia major 'Large White' (Masterwort 'Large White') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia major 'Large White'

Other names

Astrantia major 'Large White 2000010179', Masterwort 'Large White'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Large White' _ 'Large White' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, mid- to dark green leaves and branching stems bearing umbels of large white flowers with conspicuous green-tipped, white bracts in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia major 'Large White' (Masterwort 'Large White') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
david
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Allison Mcintosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

LG Eco-City Garden

By London based landscape architect Hay Joung Hwang. LG garden reimagines sustainable living, helping to combat inner-city air-pollution and promote wellbeing. read more

The Wedgwood Garden

By London and Sussex based garden designer Jo Thompson. The Wedgewood Garden is a striking space for a strong, successful woman. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel