OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Shaggy' (Masterwort 'Shaggy')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Shaggy'

Other names

Masterwort 'Shaggy', Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Margery Fish'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Shaggy' _ 'Shaggy' is an herbaceous perennial, with divided leaves and branching stems bearing greenish-white flowers surrounded by narrow, green-tipped white or pinkish bracts.


Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Shaggy' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Shaggy' (Masterwort 'Shaggy') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Shaggy'

Other names

Masterwort 'Shaggy', Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Margery Fish'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Shaggy' _ 'Shaggy' is an herbaceous perennial, with divided leaves and branching stems bearing greenish-white flowers surrounded by narrow, green-tipped white or pinkish bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia major subsp. involucrata 'Shaggy' (Masterwort 'Shaggy') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Pollicott Manor
Pollicott Manor
ann leach
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
sharon parfett
My Garden
My Garden
Isabel Wakefield
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A plant lover's career

By garden designer Faith Ramsay. I am surprised that I have become a garden designer, as I came from a family without a green thumb between them. I always loved plants and flowers as a child, but I… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel