OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia 'Moulin Rouge' (Masterwort 'Moulin Rouge')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Moulin Rouge'

Other names

Masterwort 'Moulin Rouge', Astrantia major 'Moulin Rouge'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Moulin Rouge' _ 'Moulin Rouge' is a clump-forming perennial with deeply divided, palmate, mid-green leaves and branching stems bearing umbels of dark red flowers with dark purple-red tips from early summer to early autumn.


Astrantia 'Moulin Rouge' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Flower

Dark-red, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia 'Moulin Rouge' (Masterwort 'Moulin Rouge') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Moulin Rouge'

Other names

Masterwort 'Moulin Rouge', Astrantia major 'Moulin Rouge'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Moulin Rouge' _ 'Moulin Rouge' is a clump-forming perennial with deeply divided, palmate, mid-green leaves and branching stems bearing umbels of dark red flowers with dark purple-red tips from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Dark-red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia 'Moulin Rouge' (Masterwort 'Moulin Rouge') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Astrantia help

I planted 3 Astrantia plants last year in a border, one of them flowered but all seemed to be doing well. But this year there is no growth at all on these plants. Are they not hardy (not sure what H4… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Astrantia 'Moulin Rouge' (Masterwort 'Moulin Rouge')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann Davies
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Charles
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel