OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia 'Ruby Cloud' (Masterwort 'Ruby Cloud')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Ruby Cloud'

Other names

Masterwort 'Ruby Cloud', Astrantia major 'Ruby Cloud'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Cloud' _ 'Ruby Cloud' is a clump-forming perennial with deeply divided, palmate, mid-green leaves and branching, upright stems bearing umbels of ruby-red flowers in summer.


Astrantia 'Ruby Cloud' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia 'Ruby Cloud' (Masterwort 'Ruby Cloud') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Ruby Cloud'

Other names

Masterwort 'Ruby Cloud', Astrantia major 'Ruby Cloud'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Cloud' _ 'Ruby Cloud' is a clump-forming perennial with deeply divided, palmate, mid-green leaves and branching, upright stems bearing umbels of ruby-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems when they turn brown to encourage a second flush of flowers. Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding. Lift and divide in early spring. May take time to establish after division as the roots do not like to be disturbed.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia 'Ruby Cloud' (Masterwort 'Ruby Cloud') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun for best foliage colour. Water newly-established plants well in dry conditions. Performs best in heavy, clay soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
My Garden
My Garden
Alexia at Blooming Marvellous Plants
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel