OK
In progress indicator

Astrantia 'Snow Star' (Masterwort 'Snow Star')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Snow Star'

Other names

Masterwort 'Snow Star', Astrantia 'Star of Snow', Astrantia major 'Snow Star'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Star' _ 'Snow Star' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, dark green leaves and branching stems bearing umbels of greenish-white flowers in summer.


Astrantia 'Snow Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrantia 'Snow Star' (Masterwort 'Snow Star') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrantia 'Snow Star'

Other names

Masterwort 'Snow Star', Astrantia 'Star of Snow', Astrantia major 'Snow Star'

Genus

Astrantia Astrantia

Variety or Cultivar

'Snow Star' _ 'Snow Star' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, dark green leaves and branching stems bearing umbels of greenish-white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect, Open stems


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrantia 'Snow Star' (Masterwort 'Snow Star') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Astrantia 'Snow Star' (Masterwort 'Snow Star')

Astrantia 'Snow Star' (Masterwort 'Snow Star')

(01/08/2011)

(23/06/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Astrantia

Can you please tell me if this plant dies down over winter and all three of mine have and what care should I give them in spring? This my first attempt with this beautiful plant. I fell in love… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Astrantia 'Snow Star' (Masterwort 'Snow Star')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
M McC

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel