OK
In progress indicator

Astrophytum capricorne (Goat's horn cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Astrophytum capricorne

Other names

Goat's horn cactus, Bishop's cap, Bishop's hat, Goat's horns

Genus

Astrophytum Astrophytum

Species

A. capricorne - A. capricorne is a slow-growing, spherical to ovoid, evergreen cactus forming seven to nine, white-flecked, light green ribs bearing long, twisted, yellow-brown spines. Funnel-shaped, yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Astrophytum capricorne is: Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs Scale insects , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Requires no pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Astrophytum capricorne (Goat's horn cactus) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus or loam-based compost with added perlite & sharp sand in bright, filtered light. Feed a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. From spring to early autumn, water thoroughly only after the compost is dry. In warm areas, grow in sharply-drained, poor, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Astrophytum capricorne

Other names

Goat's horn cactus, Bishop's cap, Bishop's hat, Goat's horns

Genus

Astrophytum Astrophytum

Species

A. capricorne - A. capricorne is a slow-growing, spherical to ovoid, evergreen cactus forming seven to nine, white-flecked, light green ribs bearing long, twisted, yellow-brown spines. Funnel-shaped, yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Requires no pruning.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Astrophytum capricorne (Goat's horn cactus) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus or loam-based compost with added perlite & sharp sand in bright, filtered light. Feed a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. From spring to early autumn, water thoroughly only after the compost is dry. In warm areas, grow in sharply-drained, poor, neutral to alkaline soil in sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel