OK
In progress indicator

Asystasia gangetica (Chinese violet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Asystasia gangetica

Other names

Chinese violet, Coromandel, Ganges primrose , Creeping foxglove, Tropical primrose, Justicia gangetica, Asystasia bojeriana, Asystasia coromandeliana

Genus

Asystasia Asystasia

Species

A. gangetica - A. gangetica is a tender, variable, trailing, evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, finely hairy, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and one-sided racemes of trumpet-shaped, purple, white, or purple-spotted white flowers in spring and summer.


Asystasia gangetica is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Flower

Spotted, White, Purple in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May be invasive in ideal conditions.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Runners, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Asystasia gangetica (Chinese violet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun if soil remain consistently moist. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Asystasia gangetica

Other names

Chinese violet, Coromandel, Ganges primrose , Creeping foxglove, Tropical primrose, Justicia gangetica, Asystasia bojeriana, Asystasia coromandeliana

Genus

Asystasia Asystasia

Species

A. gangetica - A. gangetica is a tender, variable, trailing, evergreen perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, finely hairy, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and one-sided racemes of trumpet-shaped, purple, white, or purple-spotted white flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing


Colour

Flower

Spotted, White, Purple in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May be invasive in ideal conditions.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Runners, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Asystasia gangetica (Chinese violet) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in moist soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun if soil remain consistently moist. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel