OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium 'Branford Beauty' (Lady fern 'Branford Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium 'Branford Beauty'

Other names

Lady fern 'Branford Beauty', Japanese painted fern 'Branford Beauty'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Branford Beauty' _ 'Branford Beauty' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous fern with deep red stems bearing arching, lance-shaped, bi- or tri-pinnate, silvery-grey fronds.


Athyrium 'Branford Beauty' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary. Cut back all dead fronds in autumn or in spring as new growth appears.

Propagation

May not come true from spore propagation.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium 'Branford Beauty' (Lady fern 'Branford Beauty') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in a shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Athyrium 'Branford Beauty'

Other names

Lady fern 'Branford Beauty', Japanese painted fern 'Branford Beauty'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Branford Beauty' _ 'Branford Beauty' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous fern with deep red stems bearing arching, lance-shaped, bi- or tri-pinnate, silvery-grey fronds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary. Cut back all dead fronds in autumn or in spring as new growth appears.

Propagation

May not come true from spore propagation.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium 'Branford Beauty' (Lady fern 'Branford Beauty') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Underplanting, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, neutral to acid soil in a shaded, sheltered site.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel