OK
In progress indicator

Athyrium filix-femina subsp. angustum f. rubellum 'Lady in Red' (Lady fern 'Lady in Red')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Athyrium filix-femina subsp. angustum f. rubellum 'Lady in Red'

Other names

Lady fern 'Lady in Red', Athyrium filix-femina 'Lady in Red'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady in Red' _ 'Lady in Red' is an upright, slowly-spreading, deciduous fern with erect to arching, bright red stems bearing lance-shaped, pinnate, light green fronds.


Athyrium filix-femina subsp. angustum f. rubellum 'Lady in Red' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Athyrium filix-femina subsp. angustum f. rubellum 'Lady in Red' (Lady fern 'Lady in Red') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in moist, cool, neutral to acid soil in a lightly shaded site. Will grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Athyrium filix-femina subsp. angustum f. rubellum 'Lady in Red'

Other names

Lady fern 'Lady in Red', Athyrium filix-femina 'Lady in Red'

Genus

Athyrium Athyrium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lady in Red' _ 'Lady in Red' is an upright, slowly-spreading, deciduous fern with erect to arching, bright red stems bearing lance-shaped, pinnate, light green fronds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as necessary.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Athyrium filix-femina subsp. angustum f. rubellum 'Lady in Red' (Lady fern 'Lady in Red') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Bog garden

Cultivation

Plant in moist, cool, neutral to acid soil in a lightly shaded site. Will grow in full sun given plenty of moisture. Useful marginal plant for bogs and ponds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Mo's Garden
Mo's Garden
Maureen
My Garden
My Garden
neil

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Mexican Garden in East London

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. The theme of the design is based on the distinctive garden of Frida Kahlo, with a strong colour palette of cobalt blue and zingy yellow. A… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel